Sheddingdean Community Primary School

Sheddingdean Community Primary School

Life at Sheddingdean Community Primary School Life at Sheddingdean Community Primary School Life at Sheddingdean Community Primary School Life at Sheddingdean Community Primary School Life at Sheddingdean Community Primary School Life at Sheddingdean Community Primary School Life at Sheddingdean Community Primary School Life at Sheddingdean Community Primary School Life at Sheddingdean Community Primary School Life at Sheddingdean Community Primary School Life at Sheddingdean Community Primary School Life at Sheddingdean Community Primary School Life at Sheddingdean Community Primary School Life at Sheddingdean Community Primary School Life at Sheddingdean Community Primary School Life at Sheddingdean Community Primary School Life at Sheddingdean Community Primary School Life at Sheddingdean Community Primary School Life at Sheddingdean Community Primary School Life at Sheddingdean Community Primary School Life at Sheddingdean Community Primary School Life at Sheddingdean Community Primary School Life at Sheddingdean Community Primary School Life at Sheddingdean Community Primary School Life at Sheddingdean Community Primary School Life at Sheddingdean Community Primary School Life at Sheddingdean Community Primary School Life at Sheddingdean Community Primary School
Ofsted 2016: Teachers value the contribution that pupils make to lessons. They use questions skilfully to engage pupils and encourage discussion.
Ofsted 2016: The entire staff team is committed to ensuring that the school is a happy place for pupils.
Ofsted 2016: The values of the school, ‘reflective, resourceful, reciprocal and resilient’, are well embedded in the school’s culture and regularly referred to in assemblies and lessons.
Ofsted 2016: In the Early Years, adults support children well by listening to responses and asking questions that extend thinking, using appropriate vocabulary to support learning.

Notices:

Privacy Notice                           --> Click for the PDF version  Privacy Notice

Information about Pupils in Schools, Alternative Provision,
Pupil Referral Units and Children in Early Years Settings


The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
On the 25th May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will be applicable and the current Data Protection Act (DPA) will be updated by a new Act giving effect to its provisions. Before that time the DPA will continue to apply. 


Data Controller
Sheddingdean CP School complies with the GDPR and is registered as a ‘Data Controller’ with the Information Commissioner’s Office (Reg. No. Z6980881)

The Data Protection Officer (DPO) for the school is Mrs L Kumm.

We ensure that your personal data is processed fairly and lawfully, is accurate, is kept secure and is retained for no longer than is necessary.


The Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data
The main reason that the school processes personal data is because it is necessary in order to comply with the schools legal obligations and to enable it to perform tasks carried out in the public interest,

The school may also process personal data if at least one of the following applies:

  • in order to protect the vital interests of an individual

  • there is explicit consent.

  • to comply with the school’s legal obligations in the field of employment and social security and social protection law

  • for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or whenever courts are acting in their judicial capacity

  • for reasons of public interest in the area of public health

  • for reasons of substantial public interest, based on law, which is proportionate in the circumstances and which has provides measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject

  • for data collection purposes (Departmental Censuses) are the Education Act 1996 – this information can be found in the census guide documents on the following website https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools


The categories of pupil information that we collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as name, unique pupil number and address and contact details, carers details)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth, religion and free school meal eligibility)
  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons, behavioural information, details of any exclusion information,)

  • national curriculum assessment results

  • where pupils go after they leave us

  • any special educational needs or disabilities as well as relevant medical information.


How we use information
We collect and hold personal information relating to our pupils and those involved in their care, we may also receive information from previous schools, the local authority(s) and/or the Department for Education (DfE).

We use this personal data to:

  • support our pupils’ learning
  • support our pupils’ welfare
  • monitor and report on their progress
  • provide appropriate pastoral care
  • assess the quality of our services
  • process any complaints
  • protecting vulnerable individuals
  • the prevention and detection of crime

Who we share data with
We may pass data to:
  • the local authority
  • Schools that a pupil attends after leaving this school
  • The Department for Education (DfE)
  • NHS
  • third-party organisations, as allowed by law
  • agencies that provide services on our behalf
  • agencies with whom we have a duty to co-operate

For further information about who we share with and why please see APPENDIX A in the above linked PDF document.


Retention Periods
Personal data will not be retained by the school for longer than necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected.

Information will be held in accordance with the Information and Records Management Society Tool Kit for Schools: https://irms.site-ym.com/page/SchoolsToolkit


Photographs
The School may take photographs, videos or webcam recordings of pupils or students for official use, monitoring and for educational purposes. You will be made aware that this is happening and the context in which the photograph will be used.Photographs may also be taken of those attending a ceremony which may appear in the newspaper. You will be made aware that this is happening and the context in which the photograph will be used.


CCTV
The school operates CCTV on the school site as it is considered necessary to protect pupils’ safety and/or the school’s property


Rights
You have the right to:

  • be informed of data processing (which is covered by this Privacy Notice)
  • access information (also known as a Subject Access Request)
  • have inaccuracies corrected
  • have information erased
  • restrict processing
  • data portability (this is unlikely to be relevant to schools)
  • intervention in respect of automated decision making (automated decision making is rarely operated within schools)
  • Withdraw consent (see below)
  • Complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (See below)
  • To exercise any of these rights please contact the DPO@sheddingdean.co.uk


Withdrawal of Consent
The lawful basis upon which the school process personal data is that it is necessary in order to comply with the schools legal obligations and to enable it to perform tasks carried out in the public interest.

Where the school process personal date solely on the basis that you have consented to the processing, you will have the right to withdraw that consent.


Complaints to ICO
If you are unhappy with the way your request has been handled, you may wish to ask for a review of our decision by contacting the DPO.

If you are not content with the outcome of the internal review, you may apply directly to the Information Commissioner for a decision. Generally, the ICO cannot make a decision unless you have exhausted our internal review procedure. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

The Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire SK9 5AF.